Market Research, Market Size, Market Research Report, Market Share, Market Analysis, Market Growth,

Showing posts with label healthcare. Show all posts
Showing posts with label healthcare. Show all posts

Monday, April 18, 2022

Body Composition Analyzers Market - by Global In-depth Analysis, Regional Outlook, Latest Trend and Forecast

According to the new market research report “Body Composition Analyzers Market by Product (Bio-impedance analyzer/DEXA/Skinfold calipers/ADP/Hydrostatic weighing), & End-users (Hospitals/Fitness & wellness centers/Academic & Research Center/Home-users) – Analysis & Global Forecast”, published by MarketsandMarkets™, is poised to reach USD 668.16 Million, growing at a CAGR of 12.7%.

The Body composition analysis is the process to evaluate the amount of fat, muscle, and bone in the body. It gives the precise measurement of body fat in relation to lean body mass. Evaluation of body composition is essential in order to determine the risks associated with high or low levels of body fat. The growth of the overall body composition analyzers market can be contributed to rise in obese population across the globe, growing health and fitness consciousness among people, increasing government initiatives to encourage physical activity and technological advancements. In the coming years, the body composition analyzers market is expected to witness the highest growth rate in the Asia-Pacific region. North America is expected to account for the largest share of the global body composition analyzers market. However, inconsistency in the accuracy of different analyzers and high cost of equipment is likely to restrain the growth of the market during the forecast period.

Download PDF Brochurehttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=248209133

Body Composition Analyzers Market

Increasing adoption of body composition analyzers to assess the nutritional status in patients is driving the growth of this market;

Hospitals;

In hospitals, body composition analysis is majorly used for the diagnosis of osteoporosis. For this application, DEXA is utilized to measure bone density for diagnosing osteoporosis and assessing the risk of developing fractures. As a result, the growing prevalence of osteoporosis is expected to increase the adoption of DEXA in various hospitals. Moreover, various hospitals across the globe, such as the Jackson Hospital (U.S.), Ramsay Health Care (U.K.), Apollo Hospitals (India), and Elkhart General Hospital (U.S.), have now included body composition testing as a part of their patient care and wellness programs. Such developments are expected to support the growth of this end-user segment in the coming years

Fitness clubs and wellness centers;

Over the past few years, the number of fitness clubs has increased significantly as a result of the growing focus on health and fitness among people. At gyms and wellness centers, body composition analyzers not only measure the amount of body fat for weight loss but also provide complete body composition assessment to maintain health.

Request Sample Pageshttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=248209133

The global body composition analyzers market is segmented on the basis of product type, end users and region.

Based on product, the market is segmented into bio-impedance analyzer, dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA), skin fold Calipers, air displacement plethysmography (ADP) and hydrostatic weighing. The bio-impedance analyzer is expected to account for the largest share of the body composition analyzers market, by product in 2016 and is expected to grow at highest CAGR. This large share can be attributed to the simplicity, low cost, and better accuracy as compared to other body composition analyzers.

Based on end users, the market is segmented into hospitals, fitness clubs and wellness centers, academic and research centers. In 2016, hospitals segment is estimated to account for the largest share of the body composition analyzer market, by end users in 2016 and is expected to grow at highest CAGR. The growth of this segment can be attributed to the rise in osteoporosis cases, increasing adoption of body composition analyzers to assess the nutritional status in patients and increasing health consciousness among masses.

Speak to Analyst: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=248209133

basis of region, the Body Composition Analyzers Market is divided into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and the Rest of the World (RoW). In 2016, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the body composition analyzer market. Its large share can be attributed to rising obesity rates and increasing health clubs and fitness centers in the U.S. However, the Asia-Pacific market is slated to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period due to rising trend of overweight and obesity in China, and foothold of local players in Japan.

The major players in body composition analyzers market include InBody Co., Ltd (South Korea), Tanita Corporation (Japan), Omron Corporation (Japan), Hologic, Inc. (U.S.) and GE Healthcare (U.S.) among others.

Tuesday, April 12, 2022

Single-use Assemblies Market - Analysis of Worldwide Industry Trends and Opportunities

According to the new market research report “Single-use Assemblies Market by Product (Bag Assembly, Filtration Assembly, Bottle Assembly, Mixing Assembly), Application (Filtration, Storage), Solution (Standard, Customized), End User (Pharmaceutical, Biopharma, CMOs, CROs) – Global Forecast to 2026″, published by MarketsandMarkets™, is projected to reach USD 6.3 billion by 2026 from USD 2.2 billion in 2021, at a CAGR of 23.3% during the forecast period.

Driver: Rapid implementation and low risk of cross-contamination;

A single-use solution has numerous advantages over traditional bioprocessing technologies, due to which the adoption of single-use assemblies is growing continuously. These include the faster implementation of single-use assembly components in the bioprocess cycle and a lower risk of cross-contamination. Single-use assemblies are ergonomically designed to hold integrated single-use flow paths for faster set-up and reduced space requirements. The product design is aimed to reduce the amount of time and cost related to preparation, set-up, testing, validation, and documentation. In addition, with the elimination of the Clean-In-Place (CIP) and Sterilization-In-Place (SIP) steps, the project lead time for the implementation of single-use production plants is reduced by at least eight months as compared to stainless-steel reactors and reusable assemblies. Owing to such advantages, single-use solutions enable faster batch turnaround and product change-over.

Product cross-contamination is a major concern in the biomanufacturing industry. The potential for cross-contamination occurs when the same process equipment is used repeatedly in the process cycle. Unwanted protein contamination, for example, may reduce production yields by requiring additional purification steps, or in the worst possible case, proteins that co-purify may result in potentially fatal treatments. Since the product flow path is discarded and replaced after each batch, the risk of product cross-contamination between batches is virtually eliminated with the use of single-use assembly components. Single-use component manufacturers also typically make and assemble products in cleanrooms to ensure that their products do not introduce harmful particulates and endotoxins into a bioprocess. Such advantages are driving the adoption of single-use assemblies among end users in the biopharmaceutical pharmaceutical industries.

Download PDF Brochurehttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=46226549

Single-use Assemblies Market

The growth of the market can primarily be attributed to the major advantages of single-use technologies as compared to traditional stainless-steel assemblies, such as rapid implementation and the low risk of cross-contamination. The increasing biopharmaceutical RD expenditure and growing biologics market are also driving the market growth.

The biopharmaceutical pharmaceutical companies segment accounted for the largest share of the end user segment in the single-use assemblies market in 2020.

On the basis of end users, segmented into biopharmaceutical pharmaceutical companies, contract research manufacturing organizations (CROs CMOs), and academic research institutes. In 2020, the biopharmaceutical pharmaceutical companies segment accounted for the largest share of the single use assemblies market. The demand for biopharmaceuticals among the geriatric population is increasing as the elderly are more prone to diseases/disorders, which are treated using biologics. This has resulted in the increased focus of biopharmaceutical companies on developing affordable biologics at lower costs. As single-use assemblies have wide applications in each stage of the production cycle, their adoption is increasing with the growth in the production of biologics and biosimilars.

Request Sample Pages: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=46226549

The standard solutions segment accounted for the largest share of the solutions segment in the single-use assemblies market in 2020.

Based on solution, segmented into standard solutions and customized solutions. In 2020, the standard solutions segment accounted for the largest share of the market. The adoption of standard solutions is high in the pharmaceutical biopharmaceutical industries due to the advantages these solutions offer, such as manufacturing process efficiency with reduced capital costs, improved flexibility with the use of pre-qualified components for building assemblies, reduced implementation time, and more flexibility with production planning.

Geographically; In 2020, the Asia Pacific region accounted for the fasted growing region of the Single use Assemblies Market. This can be attributed to the growing biopharmaceutical market and biopharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities in Asian countries, rising life science research activities, increasing investments by pharmaceutical biotechnology companies, and the growth of the contract RD sector.

Prominent players operating in the single-use assemblies market are Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. (US), Sartorius Stedim Biotech (France), Danaher Corporation (US), Merck KGaA (Germany), Avantor, Inc. (US), and Saint-Gobain (France).

Speak to Analyst: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=46226549

Track and Trace Solutions Market Analysis, Segments, Key Players, Drivers, Trends and Forecast

According to the new market research report “Track and Trace Solutions Market by Product (Plant Manager, Checkweigher, Barcode Scanner, Monitoring), Technology (2D Barcode, RFID), Application (Serialization, Aggregation, Reporting), End User (Pharma, Food, Medical Devices) – Global Forecast to 2026″, published by MarketsandMarkets™, is projected to reach USD 7.3 billion by 2026 from USD 4.1 billion in 2021, at a CAGR of 12.1% during the forecast period.

Opportunities: Remote authentication of products;

Traditional brand protection technologies such as anti-theft and authentication are intended to protect individual items rather than safeguard the entire supply chain. There is a high possibility of fake products being introduced at any stage in the supply chain. To combat counterfeiting and identify massive product items, a solution with automatic and non-line-of-sight capabilities is required. The demand for technologies with modular designs, which fit enterprise needs, has increased in the last few years. For instance, track and trace technologies based on RFID maintain an electronic pedigree that records the transaction information of products within the supply chain. This approach proved to be a standout for protecting the supply chain against infiltration, theft, and fraud and supporting remote authentication in the brand protection supply chain. Technologies that are scalable from a single production line to a multi-facility/multi-line infrastructure while minimizing the initial investment are projected to gain attention in the coming future.

Download PDF Brochurehttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=158898570

Track and Trace Solutions Market

“The Software segment accounted for the largest market share in 2020.”

Based on products, the market is segmented into software, hardware components, and standalone platforms based on product. The software segment accounted for the largest share—60.1%—of the track and trace solutions market in 2020. Market growth is largely driven by the increasing awareness about secure packaging, the rising number of counterfeit drugs and related products, and growing awareness of brand protection. In addition, regulatory compliance is further supporting the growth of this market.

The standalone platforms segment is expected to register the highest CAGR of 15.9% during the forecast period. The growth in this market is mainly attributed to the stringent government regulations for implementing serialization and UDI codes in the pharma and medical device industry, increasing pressure on pharmaceutical companies to adopt serialization, and increasing demand for standalone platforms to reduce the serialization implementation timeframe.

“The Serialization solutions segment accounted for the largest market share in 2020.”

Based on application, the track and trace solutions market is segmented into serialization solutions; aggregation solutions; and tracking, tracing, and reporting. The serialization solutions segment accounted for the largest share—62.3%—of the applications market. This segment is projected to grow at a CAGR of 12.0% during the forecast period to reach USD 2,560.9 million by 2026. Stringent regulations for the implementation of serialization solutions in packaging and supply chain applications drive this segments growth.

The tracking, tracing and reporting segment is expected to register the highest CAGR of 16.1% during the forecast period owing to the increasing number of regulations such as DSCSA, UDI, and Medical Device Reporting (MDR) for medical devices and pharmaceutical products.

Request Sample Pageshttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=158898570

“The 2D Barcode segment accounted for the largest market share in 2020.”

Based on technology, the track and trace solutions market is segmented into linear barcodes, 2D barcodes, and radiofrequency identification (RFID). The 2D barcodes segment accounted for the largest share of 76.2% of the technology market in 2020. This segment is projected to grow at a CAGR of 12.4% to reach USD 5,641.3 million by 2026. The large share of the 2D barcodes technology segment can be attributed to the increasing use of 2D barcodes in the packaging industry. They have higher data storage capacities than linear barcodes and contain larger amounts of data with fewer variations in image size.

The RFID segment is expected to register the highest CAGR of 13.7% during the forecast period due to the growing demand for these systems in automated pharmaceutical distribution and medical devices due to low labor costs and improved visibility & planning.

“The Pharmaceutical and Biopharmaceutical Company segment accounted for the largest market share in 2020.”

Based on technology, the track and trace solutions market is segmented into linear barcodes, 2D barcodes, and radiofrequency identification (RFID). The 2D barcodes segment accounted for the largest share of 76.2% of the technology market in 2020. This segment is projected to grow at a CAGR of 12.4% to reach USD 5,641.3 million by 2026. The large share of the 2D barcodes technology segment can be attributed to the increasing use of 2D barcodes in the packaging industry. They have higher data storage capacities than linear barcodes and contain larger amounts of data with fewer variations in image size.

The RFID segment is expected to register the highest CAGR of 13.7% during the forecast period due to the growing demand for these systems in automated pharmaceutical distribution and medical devices due to low labor costs and improved visibility & planning.

Speak to Analysthttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=158898570

“North America was the largest regional market for track and trace solutions market in 2020”

Geographically; divided into five major regions, namely, North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East & Africa. In 2020, North America accounted for the largest share of 42.9% of the global market, followed by Europe (33.5%). The presence of developed healthcare systems in the US & Canada; the presence of many pharmaceutical & biotechnology companies and medical device manufacturers; stringent regulations regarding serialization; and the growing medical devices market are major factors driving market growth in North America.

Asia Pacific (APAC) is the fastest-growing market and is projected to grow at the highest CAGR of 13.8% for track and trace solutions. Growing regulatory requirements in the healthcare industry to comply with manufacturing and distribution practices, the rising number of pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, and the significant economic development in emerging Asia Pacific countries such as China and India are the major factors driving the demand for track and trace solutions in the APAC region.

Some of the prominent players in the track and trace solutions market are OPTEL GROUP (Canada), Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (US), Systech International Inc. (US), TraceLink Inc. (US), Antares Vision (Italy), SAP (US), Xyntek Inc. (US), SEA Vision Srl (Italy), Syntegon (Germany), Körber Medipak Systems AG (Switzerland), Siemens AG (Germany), Uhlmann Group (Germany), JEKSON VISION (India), Videojet Technologies, Inc. (US), Zebra Technologies Corporation (US), Axway Inc. (US), ACG Worldwide (India), Laetus GmbH (Germany), and WIPOTEC-OCS (Germany).

Thursday, April 7, 2022

Fractional Flow Reserve Market Professional Survey Report 2020

The report "Fractional Flow Reserve Market by Technology (Invasive Monitoring, Non-invasive Monitoring), Invasive Monitoring Product (Pressure Guidewires, FFR Measurement Systems), Application, and Region - Global Forecast to 2024", is projected to reach USD 1,081.8 million by 2024 from USD 516 million in 2019, at a CAGR of 16.0% during the forecast period.

Driver: Rising geriatric population and the subsequent growth in the prevalence of CVD;

Over the years, there has been a significant increase in the geriatric population across the globe. According to the UN World Population Ageing Report 2017, the global geriatric population (aged 60 years and above) is expected to reach 2.1 billion by 2050 from 962 million in 2017.

As this population segment is highly susceptible to CVD and other target diseases, the demand for advanced diagnostic and treatment options is expected to increase in the coming years. Changing lifestyle, smoking, hypertension, high blood cholesterol levels, physical inactivity, high BMI, and high blood sugar levels are the leading risk factors for heart disease and stroke. With the rising prevalence of CVD, the number of related diagnostic and treatment procedures is expected to increase significantly across the globe in the coming years. In this scenario, the demand for fractional flow reserve is likely to increase as it provides various benefits, such as assessing if the stenosis is required, which in turn helps in avoiding surgeries (in cases where stenosis is not needed).

Download PDF Brochure: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=257837023

Fractional Flow Reserve Market

Leading Key Players and Analysis:

The key players in the fractional flow reserve market are Abbott (US), Boston Scientific (US), ACIST Medical Systems (US), Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Netherlands), Opsens, Inc. (Canada), HeartFlow, Inc. (US), Siemens Healthineers (Germany), Pie Medical Imaging (Netherlands), CathWorks (Israel), and Medis Medical Imaging Systems BV (Netherlands).

Abbott (US) held the leading position in the fractional flow reserve market. The company acquired a significant share in the FFR market through the acquisition of St. Jude Medical (US). This acquisition positioned Abbott as a major cardiology devices provider. The strategic acquisition of St. Jude Medical, a leading player in the cardiovascular and neuromodulation products market, strengthened the position of Abbott in the fractional flow reserve (FFR) market. Abbott focuses on continuous expansions to achieve optimal growth across industries and different geographic areas. It strives to maintain its position through innovation and product launches. For instance, the company invests a significant amount of its revenue in R&D activities to increase its presence in the market. It invested USD 2.30 billion, USD 2.26 billion, and USD 1.42 billion on R&D in 2018, 2017, and 2016, respectively

Geographical Analysis in Detailed?

Asia Pacific to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period

North America dominated the FFR Market in 2018. The large share of the North American fractional flow reserve market can primarily be attributed to the high healthcare spending in the region, rising prevalence of CVD and lifestyle diseases, growth in the geriatric population, large number of ongoing research activities and product launches, availability of reimbursements, and the rapid adoption of technologically advanced imaging systems.

Request Sample Pages: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=257837023

Industry Segmentation:

The invasive monitoring segment to account for the largest market share during the forecast period

Based on technology, the fractional flow reserve market is segmented into invasive and non-invasive monitoring. The invasive monitoring segment accounted for the largest share of the market in 2018 and will continue to do so during the forecast period. Invasive FFR monitoring is considered the gold standard for determining the hemodynamic impact of coronary lesions. This technology utilizes pressure guidewires and monitoring systems for the measurement of fractional flow reserve. The pressure guidewire measures the flow and pressure of the blood before and after the blockage to produce a ratio.

The single-vessel diseases segment will dominate the market during the forecast period.

Based on application, the FFR Market is segmented into single-vessel diseases and multi-vessel diseases. In 2018, the single-vessel disease segment accounted for the larger share of the fractional flow reserve market. The large share of this segment can be attributed to the high prevalence of single-vessel coronary artery disease.

The pressure guidewires segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period

On the basis of product, the invasive monitoring market is segmented into pressure guidewires and FFR monitoring systems. The pressure guidewires segment accounted for the largest share of the market in 2018. This can be attributed to the growth in the number of PCI procedures (as a result of the rising prevalence of CVD), strong recommendation for the use of guided revascularization by measuring FFR in specific clinical scenarios, and the single-use nature of pressure guidewires, which ensures repeat purchases.

Speak to Analyst: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=257837023

Tuesday, March 8, 2022

Fiducial Markers Market - Growth by Top Key Players, Segmentation and Forecast Analysis

The Research Report on “Fiducial Markers Market by Product (Metal Based Markers (Gold, Gold Combination) Polymer Markers), Cancer Type (Prostate, Lung, Breast), Modality (CT, CBCT, MRI, Ultrasound), End user (Hospitals, Outpatient Facilities) – Global Forecast to 2025″, is projected to reach USD 123 million by 2025 from USD 95 million in 2019, at a CAGR of 4.5% from 2019 to 2025.

Recent Developments:

  • In 2019, Stratpharma AG (Switzerland) expanded its agreement with CIVCO (US) to distribute CIVCO’s radiotherapy solutions globally
  • In 2019, IZI Medical Products (US) acquired the RadioMed division of IBA (Belgium), which manufactures the VISICOIL implantable fiducial markers
  • In 2018, Nanovi A/S (Denmark) secured USD 2.23 million from existing investors to expand its business and introduce BioXmark in the European market

Download PDF Brochure: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=180673710

Fiducial Markers Market


Industry Segmentation In Detailed:

The metal-based FMs product segment to register significant growth over the forecast period

Based on product, the fiducial markers market is classified into metal-based markers, polymer-based markers, and others. The metal-based markers segment is expected to register significant growth over the forecast period of 2019 to 2025. The adoption of radiotherapy has increased in recent years due to its advantages, such as high precision & radiation control, reduced risk of side-effects, and minimal exposure of healthy tissues to radiation. As metal-based FMs are widely preferred for tumor localization, the rising adoption of radiotherapy procedures is expected to support market growth.

The CT/CBCT modality segment is projected to hold the largest share of the market during the forecast period of 2019 to 2025

On the basis of modality, the fiducial markers market is classified into CT/CBCT, MRI, ultrasound, and radiotherapy. CBCT is preferred for prostate and lung cancer indications, as it effectively detects changes in the position of cancer tumors. Thus, the rising incidences of prostate & lung cancer and the widespread use of CBCT in most developed countries for cancer diagnosis and treatment are the key factors driving the segment growth.

Prostate cancer segment to grow at the highest CAGR over the forecast period

Based on cancer type, the fiducial markers market is broadly segmented into prostate cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer, gastric cancer, and others. Among these, the prostate cancer segment is anticipated to register significant growth over the forecast period due to the rising incidences of prostate cancer globally and the high cure rate associated with radiotherapy. For instance, according to a study published in the Journal of Medical Imaging and Radiation Oncology, the use of EBRT in men suffering from prostate cancer showed a cure rate of ~95.5% for intermediate-risk prostate cancer.

Request Sample Pages: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=180673710

Leading Key Players and Analysis:

The major players in the market include CIVCO Radiotherapy (US), IZI Medical Products (US), Boston Scientific Corporation (US), Naslund Medical AB (Sweden), and IBA (Belgium). Other players are Best Medical International, Inc. (US), Nanovi A/S (Denmark), Carbon Medical Technologies (US), Eckert & Ziegler (Germany), Innovative Oncology Solutions (US), Medtronic (Ireland), and QFIX (US).

CIVCO Radiotherapy (US) dominated t­he global fiducial markers market in 2019. Its strong product portfolio and high geographic penetration are the ­key factors contributing to the leading position of this company in the market. In order to maintain its dominant position, the company develops both metal-based as well as polymer-based fiducial markers, such as FusionCoil, PolyMark, FlexiCoil, Align, and PointCoil. The company is also focusing on increasing its presence in developing countries to leverage high-growth opportunities.

Boston Scientific (US) held the second-largest market position in the global judicial markers industry. It became a key player in the market after the launch of its LumiCoil platinum fiducial marker. The company’s strong R&D capabilities and global manufacturing & distribution network are its major strengths.

Geographical Analysis in Detailed:

The fiducial markers market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. North America is projected to hold the largest share of the regional market for fiducial markers in 2019. This is attributed to the expansion of the target patient population, favorable reimbursement scenario, greater accessibility to radiotherapy procedures, and the presence of major players in this region.

Speak to Analyst: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=180673710

Thursday, February 17, 2022

European Mammography Workstations Market Professional Survey Report 2021

The Research Report on "European Mammography Workstations Market by Modality (Multimodal, Standalone), Application (Diagnosis, Advanced Imaging, Clinical Review), End User (Hospital, Breast Care Centers, Academia), Country (Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain) - Forecast to 2024", the mammography workstations market is projected to reach USD 14 million by 2024 from USD 10 million in 2018, at a CAGR of 5.5% during the forecast period.

Recent Developments;

- In February 2019, Fujifilm (Japan) launched ASPIRE Bellus II.

- In January 2018, Agfa-Gevaert NV (Belgium) signed a contract with the West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (UK) in order to implement enterprise imaging for radiology platform.

- In May 2017, Siemens AG (Germany) and Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany) entered into a partnership for developing artificial intelligence software systems to facilitate diagnosis and therapy decisions in order to support physicians to define the best possible treatment approach.

Download PDF Brochure: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=101392240

European Mammography Workstations Market



Industry Segmentation In Detailed:

The multimodality mammography workstations segment accounted for the largest share of the European mammography workstations market.

On the basis of modality, the mammography workstations market is segmented into mammography (X-ray) workstations and multimodality mammography workstations. In 2018, the multimodality mammography workstations segment accounted for the larger share of the European mammography workstations market. This can be attributed to the increasingly supportive government initiatives/regulations in Europe, increasing awareness about the diagnostic efficacy of contrast-enhanced digital mammography, growing market availability of integrated mammography solutions, techno-commercial advantages associated with multimodality mammography workstations, and the rising prevalence of breast cancer.

The breast care centers segment is expected to register the highest growth rate in the European mammography workstations market.

On the basis of end users, the mammography workstations market is segmented into hospitals, surgical clinics, & diagnostic imaging centers; breast care centers; and researchers & academia. The breast care centers segment is projected to witness the highest growth rate in the European mammography workstations market during the forecast period. This can be attributed to the increased utilization of multimodal diagnostic imaging (such as PET-CT, MRI, ultrasound, and mammography) in advanced breast cancer diagnosis, rising number of breast screening programs across major European countries, increasing number of training & awareness programs to sensitize healthcare professionals about the advantages of multimodality mammography workstations, and the growing number of public-private breast care centers across key European countries.

Request Sample Pageshttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=101392240

Leading Key Players and Analysis:

General Electric (US), Siemens (Germany), FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan), Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Netherlands), Hologic Inc. (US), Carestream Health (US), EIZO Corporation (Japan), Agfa-Gevaert Group (Belgium), Barco (Belgium), Konica Minolta, Inc. (Japan), Benetec Advanced Medical Systems (Belgium), PLANMED OY (Finland), Sectra AB (Sweden), Aycan Medical Systems, LLC. (US), and Esaote SPA (Italy) are the major players in the European mammography workstations market.

Philips Healthcare (Netherlands) is among the top five players in the mammography workstations market. The company provides technologically advanced multimodal workstations for digital mammography, breast MRI, and breast ultrasound. To sustain its leading position and to further increase its share in the European mammography workstations market, the company focuses on introducing new products in the market. Philips Healthcare possesses a well-established supply chain network along with a strong network of raw material suppliers and product distributors in the Netherlands, Germany, the UK, France, Greece, and Italy. This reduces the company’s dependability on specific raw material suppliers or product dealers/distributors, which is an important market strength.

Geographical Analysis in Detailed:

The research report covers the European mammography workstations market across Germany, the UK, France, Italy, Spain, and RoE. Germany accounted for the largest share of this market in 2018. The large share of Germany is primarily attributed to the better reimbursement scenario in the country as compared to other European countries, wider acceptance of multimodality mammography workstations among major end users (such as hospitals, surgical clinics, and breast care centers), and the rising patient demand for improved cancer screening.

Speak to Analysthttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=101392240

Friday, February 11, 2022

Global Pen Needles Market Size, Status, Overview and Future Forecast

The Research Report on “Pen Needles Market by Type (Standard Pen Needles, Safety Pen Needles), Length (4mm, 5mm, 6mm, 8mm, 10mm, 12mm), Therapy (Insulin, GLP 1, Growth Hormone), and Mode of Purchase (Retail, Non-Retail) – Global Forecast to 2026″, is expected to reach USD 2.2 Billion by 2026 from an estimated USD 1.3 Billion in 2021, at a CAGR of 11.2%.

Growth Driver: Growing prevalence of chronic diseases;

The prevalence of chronic diseases has increased significantly in the last few years. Such diseases-including diabetes, osteoporosis, cardiovascular disease (CVD), and multiple sclerosis-require daily or weekly drug administration, typically using pen injectors. In the rapidly growing market, pen injectors have become the new standard for injectable drug delivery systems. Their popularity has soared due to their simplicity, reliability, and ability to be administered directly by the patient without the aid of a physician. The pen needle, a removable attachment, forms an integral part of the pen injector. The length of the needle and its sharpness is critical to ensure that the medication reaches the target tissues. Thus, the growing prevalence of chronic diseases has led to a greater focus on pen needle technologies to effectively handle the growing patient pool and increase patient compliance with therapies.

Download PDF Brochurehttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=75948613

Pen Needles Market

Industry Segmentation In Detailed:

The safety pen needles segment holds the highest CAGR during the forecast period.

Based on type, the pen needles market is segmented into standard and safety pen needles. Safety pen needles are seen to be growing at the highest CAGR. Due to the rising awareness regarding the risks associated with blood-borne pathogen transmission, needle safety has become an issue of concern for hospitals, doctors, and patients, thus spurring the demand for safe needles.

The 8mm segment is expected to account for the largest share of the pen needles market

Based on length, the market is segmented into 4mm (5/32’’), 5mm (3/16’’), 6mm (1/4’’), 8mm (5/16’’), 10mm, and 12mm (1/2’’). In 2020, the 8mm segment accounted for the largest share in the pen needles market. The large share of this segment is mainly attributed to the wide adoption of these needles among diabetes patients.

The retail segment is expected to grow at the highest rate during the forecast period

Based on the mode of purchase, the pen needles market is categorized into retail and non-retail. The retail segment accounted for the largest share during the forecast period. The significant discounts offered on online/retail purchases of pen needles, high convenience, increasing awareness on pen needles, and the favorable reimbursement scenario in North America and Europe are some of the key factors driving the growth of the retail segment.

Request Sample Pageshttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=75948613

Leading Key Players and Analysis:

The Prominent players in the pen needles market include Becton, Dickinson and Company (US), Novo Nordisk A/S (Denmark), Ypsomed Holding AG (Switzerland), B. Braun Melsungen AG (Germany), Owen Mumford (UK), Terumo Corporation (Japan), Nipro Corporation (Japan) Allison Medical (US), AdvaCare Pharma (US), Berpu Medical Technology (China), ARKRAY (Japan), GlucoRx (UK), HTL-STREFA (Poland), UltiMed, (US), Hindustan Syringes and Medical Devices (India), Artsana Group (Italy), PromiseMed Diabetes Care (Canada), Montmed (Canada), Trividia Health (US), VOGT Medical Vertrieb (Germany), Van Heek Medical (Netherlands), Simple Diagnostics (US), Iyon (Turkey), Links Medical Products (US), and MHC Medical Products (US).

Geographical Analysis in Detailed:

The pen needles market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East & Africa. Asia Pacific accounted for the highest growth of the needles market in 2020.

The medical industry in the region has grown significantly over the years, and manufacturers are beginning to focus on providing well-established technologies to ensure sustainable and strong future revenue growth. Being a high-growth market, many manufacturers are also extending their global manufacturing bases to the APAC. With the low-cost manufacturing advantage, China and India are regarded as the most profitable manufacturing and R&D locations by most manufacturers. The rising demand for healthcare, driven by the rapid growth in the aging population, the growing prevalence of diabetes and other chronic diseases, drive market growth.

Speak to Analysthttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=75948613

Monday, December 13, 2021

Worldwide Patient Lateral Transfer Market Size, Opportunities for Revenue Growth, and Future Forecast

MarketsandMarkets Research Report’s View on Revenue Impact?

The patient lateral transfer market is expected to reach USD 446.2 million by 2025 from USD 288.7 million in 2020, at a CAGR of 9.1% during the forecast period of 2020 to 2025.

Factors Responsible for Growth and In-Depth Analysis?

Due to the outbreak of corona virus globally, there is a sudden rise in the demand for patient lateral transfer devices. The growth in this market is majorly driven by the high risk of injuries to caregivers during the manual handling of patients, implementation of regulations to minimize manual patient lifting, and the advantages of lateral transfer devices in overcoming persistent difficulties in handling patients with special conditions. However, the lack of training to caregivers for the efficient operation of patient handling equipment is expected to restrain the growth of this market.

– In April 2020, Handicare divested its Patient Handling Europe business to Direct Healthcare Group (UK).

– In February 2020, Sizewise signed an agreement with LINET (Europe).

Download PDF Brochurehttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=93948116

Patient Lateral Transfer Market


Leading Key Players and Analysis:

Some of the prominent players in Patient Lateral Transfer Market are Stryker Corporation (US), Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc. (US), Sizewise (US), Arjo (Sweden), Haines Medical Australia (Australia), Handicare (Sweden), Medline Industries, Inc. (US), AliMed (US), and Airpal Inc. (US).

Stryker Corporation held 25%-27% share in the patient lateral transfer market. The company provides a suitable range of products in the air-assisted lateral transfer market such as the Sage Prevalon Air Transfer System (MATS). This system reduces the potential risks for back injury. Stryker Corporation has a substantial geographic presence and has rich experience in the global market, making the company one of the top players in the air assisted lateral transfer market. The company has maintained its position in the air-assisted lateral transfer market by focusing on inorganic growth strategy such as acquisitions. For instance, in 2019, Stryker Corporation (US.) acquired Wright Medical Group N.V. (US), a leading medical device company to advance innovation, improve outcomes and reach more patients.

Geographical Analysis in Detailed?

The patient lateral transfer market is segmented into five major regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latina America, and the Middle East and Africa. In 2019, North America accounted for the largest share. The large share of North America can primarily be attributed to the growing number of COVID-19 cases, rising prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders among caregivers, growing geriatric population, and the increasing incidence of chronic and lifestyle diseases. Due to its growing geriatric population segment and environmental conditions have favored the spread of COVID-19 which has severely affected the region and ensured enormous growth in the demand for patient lateral transfer devices. Players in this and adjacent, or even non-related, markets have focused on or collaborated for expanding the products of patient lateral transfer.

Request Sample Pageshttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=93948116

Industry Segmentation:

Rise in the musculoskeletal injuries to caregivers while man handling patients to drive the demand for patient lateral transfer.

Based on product, segmented into air-assisted lateral transfer mattresses, sliding sheets, and accessories. The air-assisted lateral transfer mattresses segment accounted for the largest market share in 2019. The large share of this segment can be attributed to the advantages of these mattresses in overcoming persistent difficulties while handling patients with special conditions.

The hospitals segment accounted for the largest market share in 2019

Based on end users, segmented into hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, and other end users. Hospitals accounted for the largest share of the patient lateral transfer market in 2019. This can be attributed to many patient admissions in hospitals, rising prevalence of various chronic conditions, and growing regulatory norms to use safe patient transfer equipment. Ambulatory surgery centres are expected to witness the highest growth during the forecast period, mainly due factors such as the growing number of digitalization in healthcare field such as mhealth and teleradiology.

Speak to Analysthttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/speaktoanalystNew.asp?id=93948116

Thursday, August 26, 2021

Synthetic Stem Cells Market Analysis, Geographical Segmentation, Drivers, Challenges, Trends Forecasts Report

The study involved four major activities in estimating the current market size for synthetic stem cells. Exhaustive secondary research was conducted to collect information on the market as well as its peer and parent markets. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research.

Secondary Research:

In the secondary research process, various secondary sources such as Hoovers, Bloomberg Business Week, Forbes, and Dun & Bradstreet were referred to, to identify and collect information useful for this technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the synthetic stem cells industry. These secondary sources included annual reports, press releases & investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles by recognized authors; gold standard & silver standard websites; food safety organizations; regulatory bodies; trade directories; and databases. Secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification, and segmentation, according to the industry trends to the bottom-most level and regional markets.

According to the new market research report “Synthetic Stem Cells Market by Application (Cardiovascular Disease, Neurological Disorders, Other Applications (Cancer, Diabetes, Gastrointestinal, Musculoskeletal Disorders)), Region (North America (US, Canada), Europe, APAC, RoW) – Global Forecast to 2028″ published by MarketsandMarkets™, the artificial stem cells market is expected to grow from USD 14 million in 2023 to USD 37 million by 2028, at a CAGR of 22.5% during the forecast period

Request Research Sample Pages: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=4959435

Synthetic Stem Cells Market

Geographically; North America is estimated to account for the largest share of the market in 2023. North America is the pioneer of synthetic stem cell technology. Also, North America leads in the R&D of stem cell therapies globally, with the registration of the highest number of clinical trials (more than 1400) on stem cells till 2018. This is further backed by the high rate of adoption of advanced therapies in the US (more than 600 stem cell therapy clinics in the US in 2016).

The key developers of synthetic stem cell technology are North Carolina State University (NCSU) (US) and Zhengzhou University (China).

Market Size Estimation;

The top-down approach was used to estimate and validate the total size of the synthetic stem cells market. The approach was also used extensively to estimate the size of various sub-segments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

– Synthetic stem cells that could be used as therapy were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective segments were determined through primary and secondary research.

– The procedure included extensive interviews with industry leaders such as CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives for key insights.

– All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and are verified through primary sources.

– All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to get the final quantitative and qualitative data.

Download PDF Brochurehttps://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=4959435

The cardiovascular diseases segment accounted for the largest share during the forecast period.

The major applications of synthetic stem cells include cardiovascular diseases, neurological disorders, and other diseases that require regenerative therapy. Cardiovascular diseases have high prevalence across the globe. Currently, synthetic mesenchymal cells have been developed only for cardiac tissue and have been tested in mice models. The research on cardiac synthetic stem cells is expected to enter the clinical phase in the coming 2-3 years, and the first commercial product would be cardiac synthetic stem cells in the next five years.